Schedule

All events will take place at the Rackham Graduate Building at 915 E. Washington St. You can find more information about parking on the Map and Parking page.


8:30am – 9am: Breakfast (Assembly Hall – 4th floor)


9am – 9:20am: Introduction and Welcome (Assembly Hall – 4th floor)


9:30am – 10:30am: 1st Session

Lightning Talks (Amphitheater – 4th floor):

  • Brandon Patterson – “Design Lab Residency: Incubating Student Projects at the Library”
  • Jennifer Noble – “Tag Your Fic: A Case for Using Library Skills on the Archive of Our Own”
  • Russel Peterson – “Makerspaces and Outreach: How Academic Librarians Can Appeal to First-Generation College Students”
  • Scott Kirycki – “MGoView, the University of Michigan Bicentennial Celebration Augmented Reality Experience”
  • Chris Barnes – “Opening Access to Monographs in the Humanities and Social Sciences: Questions of Scale”
  • Liz Settoducato – “Yes, You Can Touch the Books: Making Special Collections Accessible Through Pop-Up Exhibits”

Presentation (Conference Room East – 4th floor):

  • Martha Stuit – “News Literacy: Teaching Students to Be Informed Citizens”

10:40am – 11:40am: 2nd Session

Presentation (Conference Room East – 4th floor):

  • Deirdre Hirschtritt and Brandon Patterson – “Case Studies in Web Accessibility” (hands on – bring a laptop if you can)

Posters and Exhibits (Conference Room West – 4th floor):

  • Rebecca Wilden – “Serving Vulnerable Populations in U.S. Public Libraries”
  • Quamesha Hayes – “Gamification in Libraries”
  • Alyssa Pierce – “An International Look at Public Library Refugee Services”
  • Hands on button making project
  • Liz Settoducato – Fruit Orchestra
  • Steve Teeri from Ann Arbor District Library – Equipment Demos

11:45am – 12:30pm: Lunch (Assembly Hall – 4th floor)


12:30pm – 1:30pm: Keynote (Amphitheater – 4th floor) 

  • Jack Bernard, U-M Associate General Counsel and Professor in the Schools of Law, Information, Education, Public Policy, and Business

1:40pm – 2:40pm: 3rd Session

Panel (Amphitheater – 4th floor):

  • Kristin Fontichiaro, Tom Finholt, Josie Parker, and Larry Neal – “Democratizing Access to Professional Preparation for Librarians”

Lightning Talks (Earl Lewis Room – 3rd floor):

  • Molly Szymanski – “Invisible Communities: Library Services for Incarcerated Youth”
  • Zoë McLaughlin – “Islam in Central Java: Perspectives from Manuscript Collections”
  • Nicco Pandolfi – “The Hobby Commons: Public Libraries and Social Capital in the New Economy”
  • Sarah Swanz – “Review of Tate Digital i-Map: An Online Art Resource for the Visually Impaired”
  • Lizzie Edgar – “Providing Library Services for Patrons with Dementia”

2:40pm – 3pm: Wrap-up and Cake (Earl Lewis Room – 3rd floor)


 

Advertisements